Privacy Policy

As of June 2021

Table of contents

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
II. Contact details of the data protection officer
III. General information on data processing
IV. Rights of the data subject
V. Provision of website and creation of log files
VI. Use of cookies
VII. Registration
VIII. Web shop
IX. Payment options
X. Shipping service providers
XI. Newsletter
XII. Contact via Email
XIII. Allocation
XIV. Usage of Plugins
XV. Integration of plugins via external service providers
XVI. Transfer of personal data within the company structure
XVII. Obligation to provide data


TIGI International Ltd. appreciate your interest in our company and our products. As those responsible for data protection, we would like you to feel secure when visiting our Website, also with regard to the protection of your personal data. Because we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Compliance with UK data protection law is a matter of course for us. In the following, we inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website and provide you with the PRIVACY POLICY.

 

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:
TIGI International Ltd
Bed Head Studios, Unit 6, Ransomes Dock, 35-37 Parkgate Road
London, SW11 4NP
United Kingdom
01525-621460

CSSupport@tigi.com

https://www.tigi.com/uk/

II. Contact details of the data protection officer
The designated data protection officer is:
DataCo International UK Limited
c/o One Peak Partners, 41 Great Pulteney Street 2nd floor
London W1F 9NZ
United Kingdom
+44 20 3318 17 18
www.dataguard.co.uk

III. General information on data processing

  1. Scope of processing personal data
In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary in order to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The processing of personal data regularly only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent technically cannot be obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.
  1. Legal basis for data processing

Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR UK GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.
As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (1) (d) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data. If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

  1. Data removal and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if it was provided for by international regulations, laws, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfiling the respective contract

IV. Rights of the data subject

When your personal data is processed, you are subsequently a data subject in the sense of the UK GDPR and have the following rights:

  1. Right to information

You may request from the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing is the case, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  1. The purpose for which the personal data is processed;
  2. The categories of personal data being processed;
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  4. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  5. The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the data controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. All available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  8. The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) UK GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.
You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 UK GDPR in connection with the transfer.
  1. Right to rectification
You have a right to rectification and/or modification of the data controller, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay
  1. Right to the restriction of processing
You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:
    • If you challenge the correctness of your personal data for a period of time that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
    • The processing is unlawful, and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
    • The representative no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh your reasons.

    If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest or interest to the UK.

    If the processing has been restricted according to the beforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

    1. Right to erasure
    2. a) Obligation to erase
    If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data with immediate effect, they are required to do so immediately given that one of the following applies:
    1. Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
    2. You withdraw your consent, to which the processing is allowed pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR oder Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing the data
    3. According to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR you object to the processing of the data given that the processing of the data is justified by a legitimate interest, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 (2) UK GDPR.
    4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
    5. The act of deleting your personal data will invoke a legal obligation UK law to which the data controller is subject.
    6. Your personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) UK GDPR.
    7. b) Information to third parties
    If the data controller has made your personal data public and has to delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) UK GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.
    1. c) Exceptions

    The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

    7. to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information.
    8. to fulfil a legal obligation required by the law to which the representative is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative
    9. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) (h) and (i) and Art. 9 (3) UK GDPR;
    10. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) UK GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
    11. to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.
    1. Right to information

    If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

    You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

    1. Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, given that

    12. 1. the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR and
    13. the processing is done by automated means.

     

    In exercising this right, you also have the right to maintain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

    The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

    1. Right to object

    Subjective to your situation, you have, at any time, the right to object against the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (e) or f UK GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.

    If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct marketing.

    If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
    Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated decisions that use technical specifications.

    1. Right to withdraw the data protection consent declaration
    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.
    1. automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

    You have the right to not be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have a legal effect or affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

    14. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
    15. is permitted by legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
    16. is based is based on your explicit consent.
    However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) UK GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) (a) or g UK GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

    With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or their representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

    1. Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the UK GDPR. In the UK, the relevant supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO):

    Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Telephone: 0303 123 1113

    https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

    The ICO shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 UK GDPR.

    V. Provision of website and creation of log files

    1. Description and scope of data processing
    Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.
    The following data is collected:
    • Browser type and version used
    • The user's operating system
    • The user’s internet service provider
    • Date and time of access
    • Web pages from which the user’s system accessed our website
    The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not included are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the assignment of the data to a user. The data is not stored with the user’s other personal data.
    1. Purpose of data processing
    The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.
    For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.
    1. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.
    1. Duration of storage
    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.
    1. Objection and removal
    The collection of data for the provision of the website as well as the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user may not object to the aforementioned processes.

    VI. Use of cookies
    1. Description and scope of data processing
    Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.
    We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.
    The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:
    • Language settings
    • Items in shopping cart
    • Entered search queries
    • Frequency of page views
    • Use of website functionalities
    We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users.
    As a result, the following data will be transmitted:
    • Entered search queries
    • Frequency of page views
    • Use of website functionalities
    1. Purpose of data processing
    The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
    We need cookies for the following purposes:
    • Applying language settings
    • Entered search queries
    • Shopping Cart
    • Frequency of page views
    • Use of website functionalities

    The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and thus can constantly optimise our offer.

    1. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of personal data using non-technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.
    The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.
    1. Duration of storage and possibility of objection and removal

    Cookies are stored on the user's device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

    If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.

    For more information about cookies please find our cookie-notice and also how to delete cookies.

    VII. Registration

    1. Description and scope of data processing
    We offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:
    • Email address
    • Professional requirements such as tax ID, cosmetology license, and type of professional.
    As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.
    1. Purpose of data processing
    Registration of the user is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website.
    Newsletter sign up for providing content to customers
    1. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.
    1. Duration of storage
    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.
    This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration is cancelled or modified on our website.
    1. Objection and removal

    As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can request a change to the data stored about you at any time.
    Customers can remove their email by unsubscribing from Omnisend using a link in the email (at the bottom of every email sent, there is the option to unsubscribe at any point).


    VII. Web shop

    We offer a web shop on our website. For this purpose, we use the Software as a Service (SaaS) rental shop system of a service provider commissioned by us.
    The name of our SaaS rental shop system and the name and address of the service provider are:

    Shopify of the provider Shopify International Limited, 1-2 Haddington Road, D04 XN32, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Shopify).
    Further information can be found in the provider's privacy policy:
    https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

    The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:

    • Browser type and version
    • Used operating system
    • Referrer URL
    • Hostname of the accessing computer
    • Time and date of the server request
    • IP address of the user's device

    The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - and server log files are therefore recorded.
    We have concluded a data processing agreement with the relevant service provider in which we oblige the relevant service provider to protect user data and not to pass it on to third parties.

    The server of the website is geographically located in the United States of America. In order to ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by Shopify is carried out on the basis of appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c or lit. d GDPR.

    A copy of the appropriate guarantees can be requested by sending an email to CSSupport@tigi.com.


    IX. Payment options 

    1. Description and scope of data processing

    We offer our customers various payment options for processing their orders. Depending on the payment option, we transfer customers to the platform of the payment service provider in question. After completion of the payment process, we receive the customer's payment data from the payment service providers or our house bank and process these in our systems for billing and accounting purposes.

    Payment via credit card

    It is possible to complete the payment process by credit card.
    If you have chosen to pay by credit card, payment details will be passed on to payment service providers for payment processing. All payment service providers comply with the requirements of the "Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards" and have been certified by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor.

    The following data will be transmitted regularly as part of payment via credit card:

    • Purchase amount
    • Date and time of purchase
    • First and last name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Credit Credit card number
    • Credit card validity period
    • Card validation code (CVC)
    • IP address of the user's device
    • Telephone number / mobile phone number
    Payment data is passed on to the following payment service providers:
    • Stripe Inc., 510 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
    • Shopify Payments
    Further information on the data protection guidelines as well as objection and removal options for payment service providers can be found here:
    Stripe:
    Further payment methods
    We also offer payment with the following options:
    • Apple Pay
    • Shop Pay
    1. Purpose of data processing
    The transmission of payment data to payment service providers serves to process payments, e.g. if you purchase a product and/or use a service.
    1. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR, since the processing of the data is necessary for the execution of the concluded sales contract.
    1. Duration of storage
    All payment data as well as data on possible chargebacks are only stored as long as they are required for payment processing and a possible processing of chargebacks and debt collection as well as for combating misuse.
    Furthermore, payment data may be stored beyond this if and as long as this is necessary to comply with statutory retention periods or to prosecute a specific case of misuse.
    Your personal data will be deleted at the end of the statutory retention period, i.e. after 10 years at the latest.
    1. Objection and removal

    You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your payment data at any time by notifying the data controller or the payment service provider used. However, the payment service provider used may still be entitled to process your payment data if and as long as this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

    X. Shipping service providers

    1. Description and scope of data processing

    If you order products or services on our website that are delivered by a shipping service provider, you will receive your order and shipping confirmation via your email address and, depending on the shipping service provider, notification that your shipment has arrived and/or notification of package arrival and possible delivery options.

    The data will be transmitted to the following shipping service providers:

    • Royal Mail, 100 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0HQ, UK
    The data transmitted are regular:
    • Last name
    • Address
    • Email address
    1. Purpose of data processing
    The purpose of processing personal data is to give Shipping service providers the opportunity to inform recipients of the progress of a shipment by email and thus increase the probability of successful delivery.
    1. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the transmission of the email address to the respective shipping service provider and its use is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in being able to offer the notification service to our customers and thus to make shipping as customer-friendly as possible.
    1. Duration of storage
    The transmitted data will be deleted by the respective shipping service provider if the package was delivered successfully.
    1. Objection and removal
    The notification service provided by the shipping service provider may be terminated by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding opt-out link in every email.

    XI. Newsletter
    1. Description and scope of data processing
    It is possible to subscribe to a newsletter free of charge. The following data will be processed regularly:
    • Email address
    • Last name
    • First name
    If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your email address, we may subsequently use it to send you a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter.
    No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.
    1. Purpose of data processing
    The user's email address is collected to deliver the newsletter to the recipient.
    1. Legal basis for data processing
    2. Duration of storage
    The other personal data collected during the registration process is generally deleted after a period of seven days.
    1. Objection and removal

    The subscription for the newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. For this purpose, every newsletter contains an opt-out link.

    XII. Contact via Email

    1. Description and scope of data processing
    You can contact us via the email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.
    The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.
    1. Purpose of data processing
    If you contact us via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
    1. Legal basis for data processing

    If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR.

    1. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

    The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

    1. Objection and removal

    The user has the possibility to withdraw the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.
    In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.
    You can contact Intervino by email at yourbedhead@intervino.co.uk or call us on 01507 602101

    XIII. Allocation

    • Allocation We process your personal data in order to be able to direct you to the correct TIGI website, depending on the geography of your location. For this purpose, we process your IP address whilst entering TIGIStore.com and direct you to the competent TIGI entity for your region. Objective of this data processing is to be able to present relevant products in the correct currency, services and contact information of the competent TIGI entity to you as simply as possible. This processing is for technical and functional purposes only. At no time we use the IP address or other information provided by the user (e.g., the postal code used for registration or ordering) to approach regional target groups (so-called "geotargeting"). Legal basis for the use of the IP address is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK-GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the correct presentation of our website for respective markets. You can prevent this processing by, for example, using a VPN or proxy server that prevents accurate localisation. In addition, depending on the browser you are using, you can also deactivate a location localisation in the corresponding browser settings (as far as this is supported by the respective browser). If we cannot locate your location, you will be redirected to the TIGI International Ltd. website and the UK market.
    XIV. Usage of Plugins

      We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:
      Use of Google Analytics

      1. Scope of processing of personal data

      We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus allowing better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this online presence, Google will previously truncate your IP address. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

      On behalf of the operator of this online presence, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online presence, to compile reports on the activities of the online presence and to provide further services associated with the use of the online presence and the Internet use to the operator of the online presence. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

      Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
      https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

      2. Purpose of data processing

      The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

      3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR. In order to ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by Google is carried out on the basis of appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c or lit. d GDPR. A copy of the appropriate guarantees can be requested by sending an email to CSSupport@tigi.com.

      4. Duration of storage

      Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google's own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

      5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

      You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
      You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
      https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

      With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
      https://adssettings.google.com\Furtherinformation on objection and removal options against Google can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

        Use of Google Tag Manager

        1. Scope of processing of personal data

        We use the Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With Google Tag Manager, tags from Google and third-party services can be managed and bundled and embedded on an online presence. Tags are small code elements on an online presence that are used, among other things, to measure visitor numbers and behavior, capture the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and targeting, and test and optimize online presences. When a user visits the online presence, the current tag configuration is sent to the user's browser. It contains statements about which tags are to be triggered. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. You will find information on this in the passages on the use of the corresponding services in this data protection declaration. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.
        For more information about the Google Tag Manager, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html and see Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

        2. Purpose of data processing

        The purpose of the processing of personal data lies in the collected and clear administration as well as an efficient integration of the services of third parties.

        3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

        The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR. In order to ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by Google is carried out on the basis of appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c or lit. d GDPR. A copy of the appropriate guarantees can be requested by sending an email to CSSupport@tigi.com.

        4. Duration of storage

        Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google's own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.
        Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

        You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
        You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
        https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
        With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
        https://adssettings.google.de\Furtherinformation on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
        https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

          Use of Facebook Retargeting

          1. Scope of processing of personal data

          We use functionalities of the advertising plugin Facebook Retargeting of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Facebook).
          Facebook Retargeting is used to run advertising campaigns and to interact with them. Facebook Retargeting reminds users about products they have searched for or viewed but not purchased. In the process, cookies from Facebook are stored on your device.
          In particular, the following personal data is processed by Facebook:
          • Information about user activities
          • Accessed website
          • Which products have been displayed
          • Which ads have been clicked
          • Device information, especially device type, IP address
          • Facebook account of users if they are logged in to Facebook

          Data is processed on servers of Facebook Inc, Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA.

          Further information on the collection and storage of data by Facebook Retargeting can be found at:
          https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

          2. Purpose of data processing

          The use of Facebook Retargeting allows us to run advertisements on various platforms and to analyse the interaction of users with these advertisements. In this way, we aim to provide users with personalized and therefore more relevant advertisements.

          3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

          The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR. In order to ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by Google is carried out on the basis of appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c or lit. d GDPR. A copy of the appropriate guarantees can be requested by sending an email to CSSupport@tigi.com.

          4.Duration of storage

          Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.
          Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

          You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
          You can prevent Facebook Retargeting from collecting and processing your personal data by blocking the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
          The deactivation of personalized advertisements for Facebook users is possible for logged-in users here:
          https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
          For further information on objection and removal options against Facebook Retargeting, please visit:
          https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

            XV. Integration of plugins via external service providers

            1. Description and scope of data processing

            We integrate certain plugins on our website via external service providers in the form of content delivery networks. When you access our website, a connection is established to the servers of the providers used by us to retrieve content and store it in the cache of the user's browser. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated in server log files, in particular device and browser information (e.g. IP address and operating system). We use the following services:

            • Google Hosted Libraries of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland
            • Google Tag Manager

            2. Purpose of data processing

            The use of the functions of these services serves the delivery and acceleration of online applications and content.

            3. Legal basis for data processing

            This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically correct presentation and optimization of the website. In order to ensure appropriate guarantees for the protection of the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by Google is carried out on the basis of appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c or lit. d GDPR. A copy of the appropriate guarantees can be requested by sending an email to CSSupport@tigi.com.

            4. Duration of storage

            Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

            5. Objection and removal

            You can find information on objection and removal options regarding Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

            Use of Omnisend

            1. Scope of processing of personal data

            We use functionalities of Omnisend provided by Omnisend LLC Verkiu str. 25C, Vilnius, Lithuania (hereinafter referred to as: Omnisend). Omnisend is an ecommerce-tailored email & SMS marketing automation platform built to help nimble teams drive more revenue without increasing their workload and fully integrated with our ecommerce platform. Omnisend removes the busywork of engaging, converting and reactivating your ecommerce customers with easy-to-use email marketing, automations and multiple available channels. We personalize your messages based on our contacts’ shopping behavior and improve our conversions using Omnisend's intuitive, ecommercetailored segmentation. Segmented targeting can be used both for campaigns and automations, and across all the channels. Omnisend provides us with the following functionalities:
            • Email Campaigns
            • Sales Automation
            • Personalized Segmentation
            • Popups and Forms
            • Reports and
            • Channels

            For more information about Omnisend (https://www.omnisend.com/features/), please see Omnisend’s privacy policy:
            https://www.omnisend.com/privacy/
            and Omnisend’s DPA:
            https://www.omnisend.com/data-processing-agreement/

            2. Purpose of data processing

            The use of Omnisend serves us to integrate advertising on our website. Omnisend uses the collected data to improve the advertising profile for the respective users and to analyse the individual ads. Furthermore, we use Omnisend contact management, opportunity management, lead management, marketing automation, sales forecasting and sales territory management. Personal data collected in the course of a registration is used exclusively to send relevant emails, e.g. to confirm registration or unsubscribe.

            3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

            Legal basis for the processing of the user's personal data is generally the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK-GDPR.

            4. Duration of storage

            Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law. In addition, you can contact Omnisend and request deletion of your data.

            5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

            You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent until the withdrawal.
            You can withdraw your consent to the storage of data and its use for sending transactional emails by Omnisend at any time. You can exercise your withdrawal at any time by emailing Omnisend.
            You can find further information on objection and removal options from
            Omnisend at: https://www.omnisend.com/privacy/

            XVI. Transfer of personal data within the company structure

            We provide personal information to our affiliates to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use our affiliates as service providers to help us with logistics, customer support and IT. Your personal data, which we receive when you place an order, might be passed on to, depending on the case and the service commissioned to affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom TIGI is under common corporate control. This may result in personal data being transferred to the United States of America, among other countries. In order to ensure appropriate safeguards to protect the transfer and processing of personal data outside the UK, the transfer of data to and processing of data by TIGI shall be based on appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 et seq. UK GDPR, in particular by concluding so-called standard data protection clauses specified in regulations made by the Secretary of State under section 17C of the 2018 Act and for the time being in force or standard data protection clauses specified in a document issued (and not withdrawn) by the Commissioner under section 119A of the 2018 Act and for the time being in force pursuant to Art. 46 (2) UK GDPR. 

            XVII. Obligation to provide data

            You are obliged to provide your data. This obligation arises from the contract concluded with us. If you do not provide the required data, the contract with you cannot be concluded and fulfilled.

            This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.